Privacy Policy .

PRIVACY POLICY OF ALLAN CURRAN ARCHITECTS LTD

COMMITMENT

The ethos behind the privacy policy I, John Curran, have for my company, Allan Curran Architects Ltd (Registered Number NI49710), is that I ensure my company handles any information you provide to me in the way I want my own information to be handled. This means:

  • it is handled with respect and care;
  • only used for the purposes for which you have given it to me; and
  • consent for use of your data is as easy for you to withdraw as it is for you to give.

This privacy policy explains what personal data my company, Allan. Curran Architects Ltd., collects about you, how and why it uses it, and how it protects your privacy.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA?

Allan. Curran Architects Ltd., is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or information Allan. Curran Architects Ltd. holds about you, please contact me at:

  • admin@allanarc.com
  • 3 Mill Row, Donegal Town, Co. Donegal
  • 074 97 22233

I aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. In the unlikely event this is not possible, due for example, to the complexity of the request, I will notify you.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES ALLAN CURRAN ARCHITECTS LTD COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW DOES IT COLLECT IT?

Allan. Curran Architects Ltd. collects the following personal data on the basis that you consent to me collecting and using it:

Allan. Curran Architects Ltd. e-newsletter
As part of the optional registration process for my e-newsletter, I collect your email address. I use this:

  • to tell you about things you’ve asked me to tell you about – articles, any events I may host, financial regulatory news;
  • to contact you if I need to obtain or provide additional information;
  • to check my records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

I use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver my e-newsletter. MailChimp’s servers are located in the United States and MailChimp participates in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which requires providers to have equivalence safeguards in place when they transfer personal data between the EU and US. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe to my e-newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the emails or by contacting me using the above details.

Contact form on the Contact page

If you choose to contact me by completing the contact form on the website’s contact page http://www.allanarc.com I collect the following personal information:

  • your first and last name
  • email address

I use this data for the purpose of contacting you as requested to discuss your enquiry.
You will only be signed up to my e-newsletter if you click the opt-in button beneath the form.
Customer Information

If you become a customer and purchase services from me, I will use the personal data you provide me, such as you name, address and contact details, and information about the services requested by and provided to you to:

  • Provide the services to you and manage my customer relationship with you
  • Maintain my business records
  • Improve and develop my services

The basis of my use of your data will be the consent you provide me when you sign up to be a customer. In addition, I may use your data to fulfil my contractual relationship with you, such as to provide services, and where there is a legitimate interest for me to use your data which does not override your fundamental rights, e.g. to improve and develop my services.

HOW LONG WILL ALLAN CURRAN ARCHITECTS LTD KEEP PERSONAL DATA?

I will only keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for. Where you are a customer and I have a contractual relationship with you, I will need to keep data for the duration of our contractual relationship and for a period afterwards, as required by UK and Irish laws, for audit and legal purposes. This will be for a minimum of 7 years which is in line with our ISO 9001:2015 Quality Assurance, but as soon as I no longer need to keep the data, I will delete it.

DOES ALLAN CURRAN ARCHITECTS LTD PASS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

I will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties, for the third parties mentioned in this Privacy Policy only for the purposes described. I will only disclose personal information to other third parties if:

1. explicitly required to do so by Law; or
2. where your consent has been obtained.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You are provided with a number of different rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal information. These allow you:

  • to access your information
  • to request we correct your information
  • to request that we erase your information
  • to object to the processing of your information
  • to request a restriction in the processing of your information
  • to request a transfer of your information
  • to withdraw your consent.

You can find more information about these rights at the following site: www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

If you are unhappy with the way I collect and use your data you have the right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. However, I would be grateful if you would contact me first if you are unhappy so I can do my best to put things right as quickly as possible.

7.0 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Allan. Curran Architects Ltd. website may include links to other websites which I think will be of interest to users. Once you have used these links to leave the site, you should be aware that I do not have any control over that website and such sites are not governed by Allan. Curran Architects Ltd. privacy.

FEBRUARY 2019

Pin It on Pinterest